New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

ToughRoad SLR 1

$2,199 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

When the pavement ends, the adventures begin. Climb a rugged mountain pass, roll through gravel, or venture onto forest trails. ToughRoad SLR lets you do it all.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight agility

The frameset is constructed with ALUXX SLR, Giant’s lightest grade of aluminium, and a composite fork.

Comfort and stability

Flat-bar frame geometry puts rider in a position that balances efficiency with confidence on rough roads, paths or trails.

Integrated rack mounts

Compatible with front and rear racks, allowing easy cargo capacity for daily trips or longer treks.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Knight Shield
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminium, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XC, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree S:60mm, M:70mm, L:80mm, XL:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 2x10
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano BL-MT200 hydraulic, [F]160mm, [R]160mm rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT200
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-M4100, 11x42
  • Chain
    KMC X10 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    ProWheel forged alloy, 32/44 with chainguard S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminium
  • Hubs
    Alloy, 28h
  • Spokes
    Stainless, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant Sycamore S, 700x50c, FlatGuard Deflect 2
  • Extras
    Front/rear racks, X-DeFender protection, 53mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42016.546018.151020.155021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°72.0°71.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852359523.460523.862024.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91505.91706.71907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)78.33.178.33.174.92.974.92.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107842.4107142.2108042.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45017.745017.745017.745017.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)57822.860223.762324.564225.3
LReach (mm) (inch)40816.141116.240315.940515.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.575429.779531.386434
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SLR Aluminium Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
D-Fuse Seatpost

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.